Incident Short Stirling Mk I N3672, Wednesday 14 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1942
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3672
MSN: MG-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
Whilst landing at RAF Oakington (12:30) tried to avoid a collision with a tractor, the undercarriage collapsed. To 26CF and returned.
Crew
Sgt W J Runciman RNZAF
Plt Off C W Gwilliam
Sgt R W Pratt
Sgt E W Weston
Sgt H Kirkland
Sgt F W Bryant
Lt H N Denny RA. (Seconded to RAF as an Air Gunner)

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942.