This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 January 1942 |
| Time: | 20:58 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | AE286 |
| MSN: | EQ-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | sea near Wangerooge island, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Balderton, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Balderton at 16:37 hrs local time. Target - Wilhelmshaven.
The aircraft was hit by Langeoog-based Marine Flak and 3./leichte Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 872 (Einsatz Wangerooge) between 20:53 and 20:55 hrs, crashed in sea at 20:58 hrs.
Crew:-
88037: Flight Lieutenant Thomas Findlay Priest RAFVR (pilot, aged 26) - KIAS, body not recovered (NCO:901036 Commission Gazetted : Friday 20 December, 1940)
R/59371: Flight Sergeant Donald Louden Henderson RCAF (Observer) - KIAS body not recovered
1260085: Sergeant Gordon Arthur Glanville (Wireless Op/Air Gunner) - KIAS body not recovered
1172507: Sergeant Leslie Alexander Churcher (Air Gunner) - KIAS body not recovered
As no trace of the aircraft or any of the crew were ever found, all the crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Sources:
1.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/19560-AE2861942-01-11.html 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1804682/priest,-thomas-findlay/ 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1799907/henderson,-donald-louden/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1798404/glanville,-gordon-arthur/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1084429/churcher,-leslie-alexander/ 6.
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1804682 7.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/15254903/donald-louden-henderson 8.
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1799907 9.
http://www.forfreedom.ca/?page_id=1728 10. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two by Theo Boiten
11. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database