This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-JAN-1954 |
Time: | day |
Type: |  de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk 5 |
Owner/operator: | 233 Operational Conversion Unit Royal Air Force (233 OCU RAF) |
Registration: | WA277 |
C/n / msn: | EEP/42... |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 1 mile NE of RAF Pembrey, Caernarvonshire, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.5 WA277, 233 OCU RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7 January 1954 when engine failed on take-off, belly landed in field after a wheels-up force landing, one mile North East of RAF Pembrey, Caernarvonshire. No fatalities or casualties reported.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.154 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 9)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 tro 2009 by Colin Cummings p.24
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=972