This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 August 1938 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Genossenschaft Fliergerlager Grenchen |
| Registration: | HB-AFU |
| MSN: | 1380 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Biel-Boezingen airfield (Closed), Canton of Berne -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Biel-Boezingen, Canton of Berne, Switzerland |
| Destination airport: | Biel-Boezingen, Canton of Berne, Switzerland |
Narrative:c/no. 1380: DH.60M [Gipsy I]. First registered as G-AAKW [C of R 2112] 10.8.29 to Walter Adamson (as nominee for Leslie L. Irvin of Irving Air Chute Co), Letchworth, Hertfordshire. C of A 2166 issued 10.8.29. Registration G-AAKW cancelled as "sold abroad" 3.35. Re-registered in Germany 3.35 as D-EKIV (second allocation of this registration - see also DH.60 Moth c/no. 1097). German registration D-EKIV cancelled 1.36 as "sold abroad".
Re-registered in the UK as G-AAKW [C of R 6733] 14.2.36 to Airwork Ltd, Heston, Middlesex. C of A renewed 31.7.36. Registration G-AAKW cancelled as "sold" 4.37. Re-registered in Switzerland as HB-AFU [C of R 478] 29.5.37 to Genossenschaft Fliegerlager Grenchen, Grenchen.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Biel, Switzerland 1.8.38 [both pilots Olivier/Cailler killed]. The passenger was invited by the pilot for a flight. They made some low flying exercises overhead at Biel-Boezingen Airfield, Canton of Berne, Switzerland at 150 ft when the aircraft suddenly dived into the ground.
Aircraft destroyed: Registration HB AFU cancelled 4.8.38.
Sources:
1. Feuille d'Avis de Lausanne, 1.8.1938, p16
2. Feuille d'Avis de Lausanne, 2.8.1938, p 9
3.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 2.
http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFha3ciXQ== 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html 4.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAKW.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_HB-.html 6.
https://www.swiss-archives.ch/detail.aspx?ID=5471538 7.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-biel-2-killed Location