Wirestrike Accident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza N5013C, Friday 11 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 September 1959
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5013C
MSN: D-2275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sewanee, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sewanee Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit powerline, crashed into trees and burned. Roy Henry Walter, Middletown, PA. Pilot/owner Dwyne E. Keller, Frederick, MD.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 13 September 1959, p23A