Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri Pacer 26, Thursday 24 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 September 1959
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri Pacer
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Revolucionaria (FAR)
Registration: 26
MSN: 22-3356
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cascajal, Las Villas -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kawama/Varadero (ca 00:00)
Destination airport:Santa Clara
Narrative:
Two Cuban military officiers (24/31) were killed in a crash of a small Tri-pacer N°26.

Sources:

The Evening Independent 24 September 1959, p1
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/UF00001565/00228/1