Accident North American F-86L Sabre 52-4193, Friday 23 October 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 October 1959
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86L Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF (WY ANG)
Registration: 52-4193
MSN: 190-596
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Odgen, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill AFB, UT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F-86 collided and crashed. Pilot 1°Lt Charles G. Place (27). Other pilot bailed out, serious injured.

Sources:

The Evening Independent 25 October 1959, p2A
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/airforce/asp/AF56_Years56-59.asp#