Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth G-AALE, Sunday 4 September 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 September 1932
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Hamish Muir Turner Tod
Registration: G-AALE
MSN: 1140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Port Ellen, Isle of Islay -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Renfrew Airport, Glasgow
Destination airport:Port Ellen, Isle of Islay
Narrative:
c/no. 1140: DH.60G [Gipsy I] Moth registered as G-AALE [C of R 2125] 16.8.29 to Francis G. Francis, Heston, Middlesex. C of A 2189 issued 22.8.29. Re-registered [C of R 3081] 3.31 to George N Wilson, Heston, Middlesex. Re-registered [C of R 3437] 9.31 to The Hon Brian Lewis, t/a Brian Lewis & Co Ltd, Heston. Middlesex. Re-registered [C of R 3613] 9.2.32 to Hamish Muir Turner Tod, Renfrew, Glasgow.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Port Ellen, Isle of Islay 4.9.32 and probably not rebuilt. Registration G-AALE formally cancelled 1.12.46 at post-war census of surviving pre-war civilian aircraft. The Air Ministry file also notes "N/R 16/9/46", which implies that the Air Ministry wrote to the aircraft's last registered owner on 16.9.46 to inquire about G-AALE, and received no reply

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
2. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhbGUiXQ==
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AALE.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Port_Ellen

Location