This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 December 1934 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Malling Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AALJ |
| MSN: | 1087 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near West Malling, Maidstone, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | West Malling, Maidstone, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no 1087: DH.60G [Gipsy I] registered as G-AALJ [C of R 2132] 28.8.29 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex and used for demonstrations. C of A 2200 issued 5.9.29. Registered [C of R 2351] 12.29 to Major Albert A Nathan, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex; ferried 17.12.29 by Amy Johnson to Plymouth [RAF Mount Batten]; and converted to seaplane for use in West Indies; based Port of Spain, Trinidad [probably with floats taken from Moth G-EBYV].
Entered by Major Nathan in Kings Cup Air Race 7.30 but “no show”. Registered [C of R 2937] 11.30 to James H. Pickup, Hamble, Hampshire. Reportedly operated "out east" and returned to the UK by sea as cargo, but badly damaged in the cargo hold of the steam ship en-route. Rebuilt 7.32 by National Flying Services Ltd, Hanworth as a land plane.
Re-registered [C of R 3858] 7.32 to Chandos Sydney Cedric Brudenell-Bruce, 7th Marquess of Ailesbury, and The Earl of Cardigan, Marlborough, Wiltshire/Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. Re-registered [C of R 4190] 16.2.33 to Geoffrey S. Davison, Castle Bromwich, Staffordshire. Re-registered [C of R 5051] 8.5.34 to Malling Aviation Ltd, West Malling, Kent.
Crashed and written off near West Malling, Kent 8.12.34. Both persons on board - John Francis Senter (pilot) and Dennis Mabey (passenger) - survived, but were injured. A contemporary newspaper report gives further details (Sevenoaks Chronicle and Kentish Advertiser - Friday 14 December 1934):
"TONBRIDGE MAN IN ’PLANE CRASH.
MACHINE HITS HOP-POLES.
Mr. Dennis Mabey, the eldest son of Mr. and Mrs. Guy Mabey, of The Hermitage, East-street, Tonbridge, was a passenger in an aeroplane which crashed near West Malling on Saturday afternoon after striking the wired poles of a hop garden.
The pilot of the ’plane, Mr. John Sender, of Sandgate, received a broken leg and abrasions, but Mr. Mabey was more fortunate. He sustained slight concussion and received facial injuries, and, with the pilot, was detained in the nursing home at West Mailing."
Registration G-AALJ cancelled by the Air Ministry on 31.12.34 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. Coventry Evening Telegraph - Monday 10 December 1934
2. Belfast Telegraph - Monday 10 December 1934
3. Sevenoaks Chronicle and Kentish Advertiser - Friday 14 December 1934
4. The Sphere - Saturday 15 December 1934
5.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhbGoiXQ== 6.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AALJ.pdf 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html 8.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 9.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16622.0 10.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1934.htm 11.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-west-malling 12.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p010.html 13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/West_Malling#Air Location