This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 April 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Arthur Edward Dobell |
| Registration: | G-AALK |
| MSN: | 1174 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shankend Railway Station, near Hawick, Roxburghshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brooklands Aerodrome, Weybridge, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | Perth/Scone Airport, Scone, Perthshire |
Narrative:c/no. 1174: DH.60G [Gipsy I] registered as G-AALK [C of R 2133] 28.8.29 to The Rt Hon Frederick E Guest for use on The Guest Expedition to Africa. C of A 2199 issued 10.9.29. Arrived Nairobi, Kenya 27.10.29. Returned to Hanworth by 4.30, and continued to be operated by Guest's pilot, Miss Winifred Spooner. Fitted with Gipsy II and flown by Winifred Spooner to 4th place (on behalf of Guest) in International Touring Competition, Berlin 7/8.30; Competition No. K8.
Reverted to Gipsy I engine. Sold 7.32 via Brian Lewis & Co, Heston and registered [C of R 4197] 21.2.33 to the Household Brigade Flying Club Ltd, Heston. Registered [C of R 5244] 23.7.34 to Wrightson Air Hire Ltd, Heston.
Re-registered [C of R 5845] 1.5.35 to Arthur Edward Dobell, Wilmslow, Cheshire (later Perth, Tayside) (although the aircraft was based Brooklands, Weybridge, Surrey).
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Shankend Railway Station, near Hawick, Roxburghshire 3.4.37. (at approximate Coordinates: 55.3431°N, 2.752°W). Registration G-AALK cancelled same day.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AALK.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html 5.
https://baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-shankend 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p011.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shankend_railway_station Location