This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 April 1930 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Charles P. Parkerson |
| Registration: | G-AALM |
| MSN: | 1160 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Arguel, near Poix-de-Picardie, Somme Department, Hauts-de-France -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR) |
| Destination airport: | Darwin, Northern Territories, Australia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 1160: DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I] registered as G-AALM [C of R 2134] 29.8.29 to Malcolm Campbell (London) 1927 Ltd, Heston, Middlesex. C of A 2213 issued 20.1.30. Registered [C of R 2384] 20.1.30 to Charles Purnell Parkerson, Auckland, New Zealand.
Departed Lympne, Kent for Australia 23.3.30 but forced landed and damaged in fog near Liz-sur-Ourcq, 35 miles North East of Paris same day (see links ]10 & #11). Returned to UK and made second attempt to reach Australia, departing Croydon 21.4.30. While cruising over the Department of Somme, north of France, he encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions.
This flight ended when it hit trees in fog at Arguel, near Poix-de-Picardie, Somme, Haute de France (at approximate Coordinates: 49°86′72″N, 1°80′25″E) later the same day; the Moth being destroyed in the ensuing fire.
As reported in a contemporary local newspaper (Northern Advocate, 22 April 1930, Page 5 - See link #1)
"PARKERSON CRASHES. IMPACT WITH TREE.
MACHINE DEMOLISHED. (Received. 10.26 a.m.)
LONDON, April 21.
Mr Charles Purnell Parkerson, of Auckland, New Zealand, whose ambition was to fly from England to Australia and thence to the Dominion, crashed at Arquel and his aeroplane was destroyed. The machine struck a tree in a fog and caught fire as it touched the ground. Mr Parkerson disentangled himself. He suffered only slight burns on the fate and hands, and, after treatment by a local doctor, proceeded by train to Paris."
Registration G AALM cancelled 5.30
Arguel is a commune in the Somme department in Hauts-de-France in northern France. The commune is situated 25 miles (40 km) west of Amiens on the D211. Poix-de-Picardie is a commune in the Somme department in Hauts-de-France in northern France.
Sources:
1. Northern Advocate, 22 April 1930, Page 5:
https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/NA19300422.2.63 2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhbG0iXQ== 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AALM.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html 5.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Apr30.html 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-arguel 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p011.html 8.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 9.
https://www.ahsa.org.au/wp/archives/2496 10. Crash on 23.3.30: Northern Standard (Darwin, NT) Tuesday 25 March 1930 Page 2 PARKERSON CRASHES:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/48045791 11.
https://www.wikitree.com/photo.php/8/8b/Parkerson-104.jpg 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arguel,_Somme Location