This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 March 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | S/Ldr The Right Hon. Frederick E.Guest |
| Registration: | G-AALU |
| MSN: | 1178 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Whitley, Borough of Waveney, near Godalming, Surrey, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brooklands Aerodrome, Weybridge, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DH.60G [Gipsy I] registered as G-AALU [C of R 2145] 6.9.29 to Squadron Leader The Right Hon. Frederick E Guest, Hanworth, Middlesex for use on The Guest Expedition to Africa. C of A 2214 issued 17.9.29. Arrived Nairobi, Kenya 27.10.29 and returned to UK early in 1930.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Whitley, Borough of Waveney, near Godalming, Surrey, 10.3.30. Registration G-AALU cancelled 2.9.32 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". Remains seen dumped at Hanworth, Middlesex 3.33
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AALO.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html 5.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Mar30.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Witley 