This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 September 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Thomas G. Mapplebeck |
| Registration: | G-AALZ |
| MSN: | 1177 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Velika Gorica, Zagreb County, near Crikvenica, Yugoslavia -
Croatia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Belgrade, Yugoslavia |
| Destination airport: | Zagreb Airport, Zagreb, Croatia (ZAG/LDZA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 1177: DH.60G [Gipsy I] registered as G-AALZ [C of R 2150] 6.9.29 to Thomas G Mapplebeck, DeHavilland agent in Belgrade, Yugoslavia. C of A 2215 issued 12.9.29. Delivered to Zagreb 17.9.29 and continued to operate under British marks; named "Kraljevic Tomislav" [Prince Tomislav].
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22.9.30 when crashed on approach and caught fire at Velika Gorica, Zagreb County, near Crikvenica on Adriatic coast of Yugoslavia (now Croatia). On final approach to Zagreb Airport, pilot lost control of the aircraft, which crashed in a huge ball of fire. Some sources state that the two crew on board were killed. [However, this report may be confusing this incident with the crash of DH.60 Moth UN-PAH at Velika Gorica on 1.8.33 - see separate entry]. UK registration G-AALZ cancelled 2.12.31 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Velika Gorica is the largest and most populous city in Zagreb County, Croatia. Velika Gorica is the centre of the historical Turopolje region. Zagreb (Franjo Tuđman) Airport, the largest and busiest airport in Croatia, is located in the area of Velika Gorica.
Sources:
1.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhbHoiXQ== 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AALZ.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p011.html 6.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AALZ.pdf 7.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1934.htm 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zagreb_Airport#History Location