| Date: | Friday 10 November 2017 |
| Time: | 23:43UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 717-22A |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N603AT |
| MSN: | 55127/5074 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Montreal -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) |
| Destination airport: | KATL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Boeing 717-200 aircraft operated by Delta Air Lines, was conducting flight DAL1643 from Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl, QC (CYUL) to Atlanta/Hartsfield - Jackson Intl, GA (KATL) with 5 crew members and 100 passengers on board. After experiencing a left engine (BMW Rolls-Royce BR700-715C1-30) compressor stall at takeoff, followed by another one at 5000 feet in the climb and finally, a third one at 13 000 feet, the flight crew declared an emergency and initiated a return to CYUL where they landed without further incident. There were no injuries.
The operator’s maintenance replaced the left engine and the aircraft was returned to service.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://archive-server.liveatc.net/cyul/CYUL-App-Nov-10-2017-2330Z.mp3] at 18:40
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL1643/history/20171110/2325Z/CYUL/KATL TSB A17Q0179
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 