Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) PK-WFP, Monday 13 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 November 2017
Time:09:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Wings Air
Registration: PK-WFP
MSN: 937
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nabire Airport, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nabire Airport, Papua
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
As a result of a steering malfunction, the plane skidded on the runway upon landing. The plane sustained some damage. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://news.okezone.com/read/2017/11/13/340/1813137/ban-depan-rusak-pesawat-atr-wings-air-tergelincir-di-bandara-nabire

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 January 2017 PK-WFP Wings Air 0 Ketapang-Rahadi Usman Airport (KTG/WIOK) min
Taxiway excursion

Media: