Accident airplane , Saturday 5 December 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 December 1959
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Virginia Capes, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Independence
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Jet crashed in sea during carrier qualifications 25 miles off coast. Pilot minor injured and rescued by helicopter.

Sources:

The Evening Independent 8 December 1959, p1