This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 June 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 |
| Owner/operator: | 7 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | WA285 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Holyhead Harbour, west of Llanfaethlu, Anglesey, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales (VLY/EGOV) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk 5 WA285: Delivered 7/12/50. RAF Service career 28 Squadron, CGS (Central Gunnery School) RAF Leconfield, and 7 FTS RAF Valley. Vampire WA285 had a brief "moment of stardom" when it appeared in the 1954 feature film "Conflict of Wings" (when it was with the GCS, coded "K")
Written off (destroyed) 23/6/56: Crashed into Holyhead Harbour, west of Llanfaethlu, Anglesey, North Wales (at Grid Reference SH2593286871) after the pilot ejected following engine failure.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.180 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 8)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.200
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 5.
https://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/515671/details/de-havilland-vampire-fb5-wa285 6.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt 8.
https://impdb.org/index.php?title=Conflict_of_Wings#de_Havilland_DH100_Vampire_F.B.5 9.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Llanfaethlu 