Accident Lockheed T-33A 53-5018, Tuesday 8 December 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 December 1959
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-5018
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brandywine, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andrews AFB, MD
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Small T-33 jet trainer crashed after crew ejected safely due to flame-out. Fiery wreckage hit and damaged a nearby house.

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 9 December 1959, p3
Forgotten Jets