Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AD842, Monday 9 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 March 1942
Time:01:49
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AD842
MSN: EQ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr RAF North Luffenham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on the flare path beyond the airfield boundary 4 minutes after take off .
Crew
Pilot: Sgt D C Hunter RCAF Injured
Observer: 1166456 Sgt Richard Ball Calow Congregational Chapelyard Derbyshire
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: R/68538 Flt Sgt Fernand Fagan MacKinnon RCAF North Luffenham (St John the Baptist) Churchyard Grave 6.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 751295 Sgt William Douglas MORRIS North Luffenham (St John the Baptist) Churchyard Grave 7.

Sources:

CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
ORB 408 "Goose" Sqdn RCAF