This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 March 1942 |
| Time: | 11:12 |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 10 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R9371 |
| MSN: | ZA-Z |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Lossiemouth, Lossiemouth in Moray, north-east Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lossiemouth, Moray |
| Destination airport: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a brake failure on a wet runway at RAF Lossiemouth and resulted in the Halifax crashing into a hanger at 11:12hrs. No injuries reported.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant L Whyte RAF
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Edward Ronald Senior RAFVR 107313 (NCO:1385080 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 November, 1941)
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
RAFM stored at Stafford
http://www.demobbed.org.uk/images/r/r9371.jpg?d=131117172137 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database