Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7452, Monday 9 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7452
MSN: OJ-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ayr/Heathfield, South Ayrshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath
Destination airport:RAF Ayr- RAF Lakenheath
Narrative:
Aircraft named "East India IV". The aircraft was wrecked after ground lopping to avoid running through the boundary fence. One of the main oleo legs collapsed when the aircraft developed a violent skid.
Crew:
Sgt A Austin
Sgt Lewis
Sgt Robinson
Sgt Heron
Sgt Watkins
Sgt Green
Sgt Barritt
Sgt Gwyther

Sources:

Bomber Command losses 1942.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Heathfield