This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 December 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-105B-5-RE Thunderchief |
| Owner/operator: | Republic Aviation Company |
| Registration: | 54-0106 |
| MSN: | B7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | E off Long Island, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Supersonic jet fighter bomber crashed into Atlantic Ocean on test flight from Republic aviation plant. Pilot Martin J. Signorelli (31) Remains were recovered and was later buried at Barrancas National Cemetery section 42, grave 682. The loss was due to spatial disorientation.
Sources:
The Evening Independent 15 December 1959, p1
Burrusspta data