Mid-air collision Accident Convair F-102A Delta Dagger 56-1473, Thursday 17 December 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 December 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-102A Delta Dagger
Owner/operator:438th FIS USAF
Registration: 56-1473
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:45 miles NE from Pagwa, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kincheloe AFB, MI
Destination airport:Kincheloe AFB, MI
Narrative:
Two F-102 interceptors of the 438th FIS were scrambled from Kincheloe AFB Michigan to intercept a formation of B-47s flying a simulated attack over Northern Ontario, Canada. Controllers at NORAD’s Pagwa Radar Station (50.0177, -85.2516) directed the two inrterceptors onto one of the B-47s flying at 28,000 feet. The radar return showed only one blip, but in reality a second B-47, 51-7082, was very close to the targetted B-47 thus fooling the ground radar operators into believing there was only one aircraft. After the intercept, the fighters were told to peel off. They did a climbing turn into the sun and one the F-102s, 56-1473, collided with the second B-47, cutting off its tail. Both aircraft crashed into the forest 45 miles NE of Pagwa, Ontario. The pilot and copilot of the B-47 ejected and were rescued, but the navigator and second copilot were killed as was the F-102 pilot, 1st Lt. Gaylord Beryl Treu. Despite extensive air and ground searches by the USAF and RCAF, no trace of the F-102 or Lt. Treu were ever found.

Sources:

The Evening Independent 18 December 1959, p1
https://campingcdn.blogspot.com/2012/12/1st-lt-gaylord-b-treu-usaf-fighter.html
https://www.elliotlaketoday.com/columns/back-roads-bill/back-roads-bill-shows-us-another-piece-from-a-65-year-old-puzzle-7250872
http://web.archive.org/web/20180422214312/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-102A.html
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/113671724/gaylord-b-treu