Mid-air collision Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 51-7082, Thursday 17 December 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 December 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-7082
MSN: 450625
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:45 mi from Pagwa, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Little Rock AFB, AR
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A formation of B-47s from Little Rock AFB were tasked to fly a simulated attack over northern Ontario and the Central US. Ground controllers at Pagwa Radar Station directed two F-102s from Kincheloe AFB, MI to interecet one of the B-47s. A second B-47 was flying too close to the targeted aircraft and appeared as one blib on the ground radar screens. After the intercept, the fighters were told to peel off. They did a climbing turn into the sun and one the F-102s, 56-1473, collided with the second B-47, cutting off its tail. Both aircraft crashed into the forest 45 miles NE of Pagwa, Ontario. The pilot and copilot of the B-47 ejected and were rescued, but the navigator and second copilot were killed as was the F-102 pilot who has never been found. The B-47 wings and fueselage are approximately 2.6 miles from the tail section. The fuselage is located and wings are located at 50°20'43.8"N 84°17'23.6"W and the tail section at 50°20'39.8"N 84°13'52.8"W.

The crew of the B-47 were:
Captain Roy Miner, pilot, rescued
1st Lt. Theodore C. Adams Co-Pilot, rescued
1st Lt. Hunt navigator, killed
1st Lt. Horn extra Co-Pilot, killed

Sources:

The Evening Independent 18 December 1959, p1
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listpages/airforce/asp/AF56_Years56-59.asp
https://www.elliotlaketoday.com/columns/back-roads-bill/back-roads-bill-shows-us-another-piece-from-a-65-year-old-puzzle-7250872
https://b-47.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/Boeing-B-47-Losses-and-Ejections.pdf

Location