Incident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-AAMM, Tuesday 27 October 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Hilary B.D. 'Duke' Worriley
Registration: G-AAMM
MSN: 1228
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Witney Aerodrome, Burford Road, Witney, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Witney Aerodrome, Burford Road, Witney, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.60X [Cirrus III] registered as G-AAMM [C of R 2163] 26.3.30 to National Flying Services Ltd, Hanworth. C of A 2447 issued 29.3.30; delivered same day. Crashed at Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex, 26.9.31; repaired and returned to service 27.6.32.

Hit the top of a telegraph pole on landing and crashed, Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 4.7.32; pilot William Alfred Blackmore-Greenfield unhurt, but passenger Mrs Ella Viola (Veronica) Hughes was killed; aircraft described as “completely wrecked” but rebuilt.

Upon completion, C of A renewed 19.8.33. Registered [C of R 5461] 23.11.34 to General Aircraft Ltd, Hanworth. Middlesex. Sold 6.36 and re-registered [C of R 7187] 15.7.36 to Hilary B.D."Duke" Worilley, Witney, Oxfordshire.

Written off (Destroyed by fire) by arsonist while parked in the Witney & Oxford Aero Club hangar, Witney Aerodrome, Witney, Oxfordshire 27.10.36. Registration G-AAMM cancelled 8.11.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Witney Airfield closed in 1949. Now an industrial estate, just South of the B4047, about 0.5 nautical mile North of the modern A40 bypass, about 1 nautical mile E of Minster Lovell and about 1.5 nautical mile West-North-West of Witney town centre.

NOTE: DH.60 Gypsy Moths G-EBZP and G-EBLT were also destroyed in the same incident (which see)

Sources:

1. Accident 4.7.32: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/14/C222: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576690
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
4. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAMM.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Witney
8. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/witney/
9. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Witney
10. https://issuu.com/nikstanbridge/docs/witney_s_forgotten_airfield

Location