This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 March 1942 |
| Time: | 23:00 |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R9450 |
| MSN: | TL-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | 30 miles off Mablethrope in the North Sea -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse (takeoff at 19:16 hrs local time) |
| Destination airport: | operation - Essen, Germany |
Narrative:Aircraft crashed 30 miles off Mablethrope in the North Sea. All the crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Conrad Charles William Ganly RAFVR 1174904 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 74
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Peter Vincent Barthel RAF 46708 (NCO:655076 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 October, 1941) [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 68.
Navigator : Sergeant Alfred Thomas Bennett RAF 546151 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 78.
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Cyril Edmund Johnson RAFVR 1164465 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 87.
Wireless Operator : Sergeant George Cartwright RAFVR 1304031 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 79.
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Russell James Gibson Jones RAFVR 1169608 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 87.
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Morley Mules RAF 647415 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial Panel 90
Sources:
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R9450&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database