Accident Beechcraft C-45G 51-11487, Tuesday 4 August 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45G
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-11487
MSN: AF-33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hill AFB, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill AFB, UT
Destination airport:Larson AFB, WA
Narrative:
Returned to Hill AFB for an emergency landing after an engine failure, crashed short of the runway and burned.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 6 August 1953
https://books.google.nl/books?id=Fv8iAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA22&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=7124,2127526&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjevPbHivGPAxWLxwIHHSlsA1o4tAEQ6AF6BAgIEAM#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false