This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 September 1932 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Berks, Bucks & Oxon Flying Club |
| Registration: | G-AAMO |
| MSN: | 1281 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Port Meadow, Walton Well Road, Wolvercote, Oxford, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire |
| Destination airport: | Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire |
Narrative:DH.60X [Cirrus III] Registered as G-AAMO [C of R 2165] 2.7.30 to National Flying Services Ltd, Hanworth, Middlesex. C of A 2630 issued 25.7.30. Operated [by 1932] by Berks, Bucks & Oxon Flying Club, Woodley Aerodrome, Reading, Berkshire.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Port Meadow, Walton Well Road, Wolvercote, Oxford, Oxfordshire 4.9.32. The pilot departed Woodley on a local solo flight (Woodley-Kidlington-Woodley). En route, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a prairie located in Port Meadow, in Oxford. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed. Registration G-AAMO cancelled 2.12.33 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"
Port Meadow is a large meadow of open common land beside the river Thames to the north and west of Oxford, England. The site was used as a landing ground for the RFC (Royal Flying Corps) from 1916 to 1919, and informally by civil aircraft until at least the end of 1933.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhbW8iXQ== 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAMO.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html 5.
https://baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-port-meadow 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p012.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Port_Meadow,_Oxford Location