ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201260
Last updated: 8 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-FEB-1940 |
Time: | night |
Type: |  de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
Owner/operator: | Romford Flying Club Ltd |
Registration: | G-AAMR |
C/n / msn: | 1280 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Maylands Aerodrome, Harold Hill, Romford, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Maylands Aerodrome, Romford, Essex |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DH.60X [Cirrus III] registered as G-AAMR [C of R 2167] 2.7.30 to National Flying Services Ltd, Hanworth, Middlesex. C of A 2645 issued 18.7.30. Delivered 18.11.30 to (National Flying Services-owned) Yorkshire Aeroplane Club, Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire. Club relocated to Yeadon, West Yorkshire with effect from 1931.
Re-registered [C of R 4565] 27.6.33 to William F Forbes-Sempill, The Master of Sempill, Hanworth, Middelsex, but remained with Yorkshire Aeroplane Club. Sold 5.34 to Yorkshire Airways Ltd and re-registered [C of R 5388] 8.10.34 to a subsidiary company, The Yorkshire Aeroplane Club Ltd, Yeadon, West Yorkshire. Re-registered [C of R 8720] 25.8.38 to Romford Flying Club Ltd, Maylands Aerodrome, Romford, Essex.
Withdrawn from use circa 4.9.39, when all private flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war, and stored at Maylands. Destroyed by fire in Romford Flying Club hangar fire whilst being stored at Maylands 6.2.40. Registration G-AAMR cancelled 7.2.40.
NOTE: The hangar fire at Maylands on 6.2.40 destroyed nine aircraft, including DH.60 Moths G-AAMR and G-AARB along with...
G-ABVI DH 83 Fox Moth
G-ABWO Simmonds Spartan
G-ACHF Spartan Arrow
G-ADXH BA Swallow
G-AEES Hawker Tomtit
G-AETU Gordon Dove
G-AEVD BA Swallow
Sources:
1.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAMR.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
Related books: