Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 N5031V, Thursday 20 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 August 1959
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75
Owner/operator:Calair Dusters
Registration: N5031V
MSN: 755288
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chowchilla strip, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Chowchilla strip, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with another crop-duster (Denny Moore Dusters) which was on landing. Pilot force-landed the burning plane in a nearby field and leaving it minor injured. The plane and load consumed by fire.

Sources:

Madera Tribune 20 August 1959, p1