Accident Fairchild F-24 N...., Sunday 12 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 April 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Visalia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Visalia, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a cotton field for a test flight.

Sources:

Madera Tribune 13 April 1959, p1

Images:

Visalia Municipal Airport, Visalia, CA. Daughters of C and M Ernst taken on 4/12/59 Easter Sunday before plane crash.