Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-AAMT, Sunday 9 November 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 November 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Nottingham Aero Club
Registration: G-AAMT
MSN: 1809
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cotgrave, near Tollerton, Rushcliffe, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nottingham Airport, Tollerton, Nottingham (EGBN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.60X [Cirrus III] registered as G-AAMT [C of R 2169] 16.9.30 to National Flying Services Ltd, Hanworth, Middlesex. C of A 2789 issued 17.10.30. Operated by Nottingham Aero Club, Nottingham Airport, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Cotgrave, near Tollerton, Rushcliffe, Nottinghamshire 9.11.30; pilot Ronald Leslie (Peter) Wing (aged 20) killed. Registration G-AAMT cancelled 2.11.30 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

According to a contemporary local newspaper (Sheffield Daily Telegraph 11 November 1930 and 12 November 1930):

"Ronald Leslie (Peter) Wing only son of A Leslie Wing, chartered accountant principal of Messrs Wing and Sons.
a few weeks ago, gained his private pilot's certificate. he was articled to a Falkirk Brewery.

He was alone in the plane at Tollerton Aerodrome Nottinghamshire. The plane turned, took a dive, 2 somersaults, engine deep in the ground. found dead strapped to his seat. No mourning by request.

Ronald was unmarried. Born 28.7.1910. probate £2939-14-5 naming his father Arthur Leslie Wing
Parents married Nottingham 22.8.1906

Father
Arthur Leslie Wing 23.5.1882-1.2.1949.
Remarried 1943 Jessie Moody 9.4.1899-1984. probate £45,394-13-3 to Jessie.
Mother
Alice Christobel Everingham Shipstone 3.2.1885-29.1.1942. Buried beside her son, her probate £60,067-12-10 naming her husband"

NOTE: The DH.60 Moth with the registration G-AAMT, which appears in the 1985 film "Out of Africa" is NOT this aircraft, but another DH.60 Moth, an American-built aircraft (c/no 86, which was registered as N585M, and later as G-AAMY - the latter being originally reserved for a De Havilland-built DH.60X Moth in September 1930, but was not taken up)

Sources:

1. Sheffield Daily Telegraph 11.11.1930 and 12.11.1930.
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/12/C180: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576648
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/75-register-gb-g-aa
5. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAMT.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
7. http://lesleysimpson.co.za/out-of-africa-iconic-aircraft-g-aamy-returns-home-to-kenya/
8. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
9. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/257063458/ronald-leslie_peter-wing
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cotgrave

Location