Incident airplane , Saturday 7 February 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 February 1959
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Carlos P. Garcia
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quezon province -   Philippines
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
President Carlos P. Garcia's 2 million dollar yacht and million dollar presidential plane burned in a rally.

Sources:

Desert Sun 7 February 1959, p1