| Date: | Monday 13 November 2017 |
| Time: | 16:20 |
| Type: | North American T-28B Trojan |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8574 |
| MSN: | 200-362 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT) -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT) |
| Destination airport: | Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT) |
| Investigating agency: | SVIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the aircraft communicated with the ground controller, requesting authorization to carry out engine tests in the taxiing area of runway 20 (north). After performing the tests, the pilot returned to the hangar by requesting to use the main runway, where he increased speed and took off. Then when landing and touching the runway and trying to brake, the aircraft continued and ran off the southern end of the runway. It hit the runway approach lighting system, breaking both wings in the impact.
The aircraft then burned out completely.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
From what has been investigated, it has been determined that the pilot under his responsibility allowed or decided to take off the aircraft, without authorization from the Aurora Control Tower frequency 118.10 and without having full control of the distance necessary for braking on landing, causing the runway to be cleared at the southern end of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.prensalibre.com/guatemala/sucesos/cae-avioneta-en-zona-13-varios-heridos http://www.dgac.gob.gt/sistema/uploads/2017/11/16/21_2541287452.pdf Location
Media: