| Date: | Tuesday 14 November 2017 |
| Time: | 06:30 LT |
| Type: | B&F Technik FK14 Polaris |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 57BMY |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Trou bleu d’Oundjo, Voh -
New Caledonia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Koné airfield |
| Destination airport: | Koné airfield |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The ultralight plane crashed into the sea. Both occupants, the pilot and a tourist, died in the crash.
BEA report (see below link for the complete report):
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, takes off aboard 57BMY. He is followed by the company's chief pilot aboard an Alpha Trainer and a third pilot aboard a Syncro 912, both accompanied by a passenger. The three pilots meet at 6:18 am for a formation flight at about 1 ° 900 ft above the Foué Pass. Arrived around the tourist point of the Blue Hole of Oundjo, they separate vertically from 500 ft, the 57BMY being the lowest. Shortly before 6:30 am, at 1500 ft above Blue Hole, the 57BMY pilot told the pilots of the other aircraft that he was starting the "exercises".
After the completion of three maneuvers, he indicates at the frequency that he makes his last turn before taking the direction of the next tourist point. Shortly after, the pilot of 57BMY loses control of the ULM, which goes into a spin before crashing into the lagoon. In the context of tourist flights, maneuvers with the 57BMY were regularly performed by the company Hibiscus over points of interest. In society these maneuvers were described orally as lazy eight. However, the investigation established that they were similar to aerobatics with significant values and variations in roll, attitude and load factor.
Regular practice of such maneuvers outside the flight envelope of the aircraft by unmanned pilots exposed them and their passengers to the risk of loss of control. The company had set up a set of good practices through the documents regulating its activity, without the need for regulation. However, the acrobatic maneuvers regularly performed by the chief pilot and the pilot of the accident are not mentioned anywhere. The banalization in the execution of maneuvers has gradually reduced their level of awareness of the risks associated with such practices.
The active participation of the chief pilot in these maneuvers did not lead him to correct the excesses installed in the company. The investigation revealed that the pilot of the accident carried out a very large number of flights during days with extended hours and received only a very small number of days of rest. This intense piloting practice, which resulted in a significant level of fatigue for the pilot, has not been identified by the company's management or the pilot as being able to alter his piloting abilities. Hibiscus officials considered, like the pilot, that he was working as a provider for the company.
In this context, the pilot did not respect the minimum guarantees of the Labor Code of New Caledonia. However, the investigation showed that, given the relationship of subordination between the company and the pilot, the provisions of the Labor Code were applicable. Compliance with the minimum guarantees would have reduced the pilot's working time and could have reduced his level of fatigue.
It is in this context that the pilot lost control of the ULM during an acrobatic maneuver at an altitude of 1500 ft. Given the observed parameters, it is likely that the ULM unhooked asymmetrically during a steep uphill turn resulting in a significant increase in incidence and load factor.
This loss of control led the ULM to settle in a spin. In the absence of specific training, the pilot was not able to recognize the phenomenon of tendrils and to immediately apply the actions to get out of them.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bfmtv.com/international/deux-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-ulm-en-nouvelle-caledonie-1302803.html http://www.leparisien.fr/faits-divers/nouvelle-caledonie-deux-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-ulm-14-11-2017-7391613.php https://www.lnc.nc/breve/crash-d-ulm-trois-enqueteurs-du-bea-en-deplacement BEA Aéro_________________________
https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2017-0631.pdf Images:
Media: