Wirestrike Accident unknown N...., Saturday 4 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 April 1959
Time:
Type:unknown
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rockport, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Unknown aircraft hit power line and crashed into Rock river during flood observation flight.

Sources:

Madera Tribune 14 April 1959, p10