Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N5599, Tuesday 27 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 January 1959
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:Capitol Charters Inc
Registration: N5599
MSN: 23-645
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Dayton, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sacramento Municipal, CA
Destination airport:Reno, NV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engined charter plane missing in the High Sierra's during snow storm, crashed into a mountain after getting lost in a snowstorm. Wreckage discovered March 3 1959

Sources:

Madera Tribune 2 February 1959, p2
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=PH19590305.1.1&srpos=10&e=01-02-1959-31-12-1964--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-“Lloyd+Locke”-------