Accident Piper PA-24 Comanche N...., Saturday 2 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 May 1959
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24 Comanche
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 2,5 mi from Mammoth Pass, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridgeport, CA
Destination airport:Fresno, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing. Search abandoned 8 May 1959. Wreckage spotted on hillside 28 July 1959.

Sources:

Madera Tribune 6 May 1959, p1/8 May 1959, p1/29 July 1959, p1