Accident Aeronca 65 N...., Sunday 10 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 May 1959
Time:
Type:Aeronca 65
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 mi SE of Nightingale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Springs, CA
Destination airport:San Diego, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Got lost and crashed in Santa Rosa mountain. Occupants escaped with serious injuries.

Sources:

Desert Sun 12 May 1959, p1