Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N43688, Wednesday 13 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 May 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N43688
MSN: 7347
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kearney, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ray, AZ
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in desert. Injured occupants (46/33) rescued after one week. Two died during search when airplane crashed.

Sources:

Madera Tribune 19 May 1959, p4