Accident Lockheed T-33A 56-3683, Tuesday 10 February 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 February 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-3683
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi S of San Antonio Peak, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Norton AFB, CA
Destination airport:El Paso, TX
Narrative:
Disappeared in a snowstorm. Found crashed in San Bernardino Mountains at 8.300 ft level 17 June 1959.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette 20 June 1959, p3
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html