This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 December 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Desoutter Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | John Ellis Willson |
| Registration: | G-AANE |
| MSN: | D.24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent (EGMK) |
| Destination airport: | Shoreham Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no. D.24: Registerrd as G-AANE [C of R 2180] 4.3.30 to National Flying Services Ltd, Hanworth. C of A 2477 issued 13.5.30. Crashed 4.7.30 at Plaxtol, Kent and airframe damaged severely enough to be initially assessed as a write off. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Kent & Sussex Courier - Friday 11 July 1930):
"AEROPLANE CRASH AT PLAXTOL.
THREE OCCUPANTS SLIGHTLY INJURED.
About 10.20 a.m. last Saturday, an aeroplane was badly damaged as the result of a crash which occurred in a field at Old Soan, Plaxtol. The three occupants of the machine, two Frenchmen and an Englishman, received superficial injuries and bruises. The machine came to grief close to a small wood, and in a field about two hundred yards from the road, where the landing was attempted.
Mrs. Spicer, an eye-witness of the mishap, informed a "Courier" representative that she saw the ’plane pass over the house, flying very low. It had just got over the small wood when she heard a crash, and she saw smoke coming from the direction of the wood.
"I ran out,” she said, and as I went across the field I wondered what we would find when we reached the scene. As I got round the edge of the wood I saw the aeroplane. The machine had not turned over —it must have struck its nose or one of the wings on the ground. I was thankful to find the occupants were alive. —I hardly knew what to expect when I first saw it."
Mrs. Spicer added that she was pleased she was able to render them some assistance. She dressed their cuts and bruises, and later Dr. Walker, of Ightham, who had been summoned, arrived and attended the men. They subsequently left in a car.
The scene of the accident was visited by a great many people during the day. The aeroplane was dismantled and removed at nine o’clock the same evening. It is understood that the aeroplane was being flown from Croydon to Lympne."
However, rebuilt using parts from the uncompleted Desoutter Mk.I G-AANF (c/no.26) and took the identity of c/no. D.26 from then on. Repaired and returned to service early in 1931, initially registered to the Desoutter Aircraft Co Ltd., Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Sold on later in 1931 to W.F. Rickard at Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Re-registered 30.1.34 (C of R 4834/C of A 3205) to John Ellis Willson, Brighton, East Sussex (aircraft based at Shoreham, West Sussex).
Written off (damaged beyond repair) on or about 31.12.35 when crashed on take off from Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent. No fatalities reported among the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers).
Registration G-AANE cancelled by the Air Ministry "due to destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft" on or about 31.12.35.
NOTE: The entire batch of registrations G-AANA to G-AANZ, was, with two exceptions (DH.60 Moths G-AANL and G-AANV) "block booked" in January 1930 by the Desoutter Aircraft Co Ltd., for intended production of a batch of at least 18, and possibly up to 24 aircraft. All would have been initially registered to National Flying Services Ltd at Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. In the event, only six were built (G-AANA to G-AANE) and the remaining registrations were never taken up.
Sources:
1. Report on crash of 4-7-30: Kent & Sussex Courier - Friday 11 July 1930
2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AANE.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html 5.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1383469 6.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1934.htm 7.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Jul30.html 8.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15643.0 9.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/Desoutter.pdf 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lympne_Airport#1930%E2%80%9339 