Accident Howard DGA-15P N1177V, Wednesday 28 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1959
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard DGA-15P
Owner/operator:Neff Aviation Crop Dusting Co
Registration: N1177V
MSN: 839
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Diablo, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buchanan Field, Concord, CA
Destination airport:Fresno, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing. Five passenger high winged monoplane. Plane wreckage found March 16 1959

Sources:

Madera Tribune 29 January 1959, p1
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SRPD19590317-04.1.11&srpos=50&e=27-01-1959-06-06-1959--en--20--41-byDA-txt-txIN-Neff-------