Accident Blackburn L.1C Bluebird IV G-AAOA, Sunday 6 April 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 April 1930
Time:day
Type:Blackburn L.1C Bluebird IV
Owner/operator:National Flying Services Ltd
Registration: G-AAOA
MSN: SB.200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Powell's Orchard, Feltham, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Blackburn L.1C Bluebird Mk.IV G-AAOA: first registered (C of R 2201/C of A 2358) 10.10.29 to National Flying Services Ltd., Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. The aircraft's life was fairly short, as it was written off (damaged beyond repair) on 6.4.30 when it spun out of control, nose dived into the ground and caught fire on impact at Powell's Orchard, Feltham, Middlesex. The Pilot - George Edward Watts (aged 28) - was killed. According to one source (see link #7)

"The Bluebird which crashed into Powell’s Orchard in Feltham (Blackbird ‘Bluebird’ G-AAOA – 6th April 1930)

The life of this particular Bluebird was fairly short as it was written off when it was under six months old. According to witnesses, the airplane was flying very low, as if the pilot was going to land, when it spun out of control on its initial climb and nose-dived into Powell’s Orchard at Feltham. The machine caught fire immediately on impact with the trees. The pilot, 28 year-old George Edward Watts of Totnes, was dragged away from the blazing machine by people who rushed to the scene. He was heard to shout ‘Pull me out, pull me out’ but the extent of his burns was such that he was pronounced dead on arrival at Hanworth Cottage Hospital. Watts was described at the inquest as a very promising young pupil who had only been flying a few months with the NFS at Hanworth".

Registration G-AAOA cancelled by the Air Ministry on 9.4.30 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl form use of aircraft"

NOTE: The registration G-AAOA to G-AAOZ inclusive were "block booked" on 10.10.29 by Blackburn Aircraft Ltd for a planned production run of 25 Bluebird Mk.IVs to be built by Saunders-Roe at Cowes, Isle of Wight (with the wings built by Boulton & Paul at Norwich). In the event, only ten were built (G-AAOA to G-AAOJ inclusive). The remaining 15 (G-AAOK to G-AAOZ) were not built, and the registrations were not taken up.

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AAOA.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A1.html
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/12/C159: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576627
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
6. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Apr30.htm
7. https://habitatsandheritage.org.uk/blog/air-crashes-at-hanworth-aerodrome/
8. http://www.britishaviation-ptp.com/b/blackburn_bluebird.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London_Air_Park#Private_flying_1929%E2%80%931934