| Date: | Tuesday 27 December 2016 |
| Time: | 07:29 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | IndiGo Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-INT |
| MSN: | 3497 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -
India
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lucknow-Amausi Airport (LKO/VILK) |
| Destination airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) [VT] |
| Investigating agency: | DGCA India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On December 27, 2016, Low Visibility Procedures (LVP) were in effect at Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport in India.
With visibility below 50 meters, Low visibility Take Off (LVTO) was suspended.
An arriving aircraft flight IGO769, an Airbus A320 from Lucknow, landed in Delhi on runway 28 at 01:44 UTC and vacated via taxiway D-1. The Ground controller gave instructions to taxi via D1-D-E2 and hold short of 'A' lane.
Another departing aircraft, flight SEJ123, a Boeing 737-800, bound for Hyderabad, was holding at holding point E for runway 28. Since it had been holding for a long time, the flight crew decided to go back to the parking bay for refuelling because weather was not improving. The crew asked for a 'follow me'-jeep at 01:46 UTC but it was not available for more than 10 minutes. The crew decided not to wait and requested taxi instructions.The Ground controller in coordination with the Tower controller gave taxi instructions opposite to the flow (taxi via B-C hold short of E2). When SEJ123 reached short of E2 at 01:59 UTC, the flight asked for further taxi instructions and the third controller replied to 'continue taxi to parking bay 130 via E'. As SEJ123 turned left on E2 it came in close proximity with IGO769 which was taxing on taxiway E2.The separation between them reduced and became around 30 meters. Both aircraft were not able to taxi further and were towed to their respective parking bays.
Probable Cause:
a. Taxi given to SEJ123 was not as per AlP supplement 43/2012 and was against the flow, which resulted in a ground incident.
b. Lack of Coordination between the Ground controller and the third controller.