This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 March 1942 |
| Time: | 02:25 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AT173 |
| MSN: | VN- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ilketshall St Margaret, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hombound the aircraft was running out of petrol. The crew abandoned the aircraft over East Anglia at 02:25. There was a thick layer of mist /fog which hid ground details, hence the decision to abandon the aircraft.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Philip John Stone RAFVR 66031 (NCO:905137 Commission Gazetted : Friday 06 June, 1941)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Jack Hudson RAFVR 935370
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Alan John Mills RAF 553832
Rear Gunner : Sergeant O'Connor RAF
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database