This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 March 1942 |
| Time: | 23:42 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 149 (East India) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N6126 |
| MSN: | OJ-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nütterden (Kranenburg) - Materborn (Kleve); Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:00 hrs local time for an operation to Essen in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Reinhold Knacke & Unteroffizier Helmut Fischer of the 2./NJG 1, who had taken off from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands, in Bf 110 G9+MK.
Pilot: Plt Off Lloyd Wilson Bailey RAAF Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 21. A. 13.
2nd Pilot: Sgt Richard William Hunt Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 21. A. 10.
Flight Engineer Sgt Thomas Edward Jordan Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 21. A. 14.
Observer: Sgt Gvvyn Russell Williams Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 21. A. 16.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt Terence Joseph Sherriff Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 21. A. 15.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Sgt Shuthi Napoleon N.L.B. Smart Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 21. A. 12.
Air Gunner: Sgt Gwyn Barrington Daines Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 21. A. 11.
Air Gunner: Sgt D H Munro PoW Camp 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 24840.
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War