Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA318,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20131

Date:Thursday 11 October 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:202 AFS RAF
Registration: WA318
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Traeth Cymyran Beach, near RAF Valley, Anglesey, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales (VLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales (VLY/EGOV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
WA318, de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk 5, 202 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF: delivered 5/2/1951. Written off 11/10/1951. Landed too fast at RAF Valley, Anglesey, overshot, ran off the end of the runway onto Traeth Cymyran Beach, and Damaged Beyond Repair. The aircraft reportedly became "bogged down" in the sand, but the pilot was apparently uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.118 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.187
4. 202 AFS ORB (Operational Record Boook)(Air Mininstry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/3/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2144 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101854
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
7. https://www.thebeachguide.co.uk/north-wales/anglesey/cymyran.htm