Accident Cessna 170 N2678V, Wednesday 24 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 December 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2678V
MSN: 18188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Drunk pilot Owen King (43) crashed in a vacant lot after reported stunting over a downtown business section.

Sources:

Desert Sun 8 January 1959, p2/29 January 1959, p9