This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 July 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 182 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Reno, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boulder, CO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed and caught fire on emergency landing. Occupants (19/17) only slightly injured.
Sources:
San Bernardino Sun 5 July 1959, p9A